is it possible to get warrants dropped or continued from another stae

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it possible to get warrants dropped or continued from another stae

i have 2 contept of court warrants and 1 battery warrant out of indiana,i live in oklahoma. can these be dropped with a fee or continued?

Asked on April 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Not that simple.  A warrant is not good to have; multiple warrants are even worse.  What are the extradition laws between Okalahoma and Indiana?

You need an attorney in your state that you are in to help you muddle through this mess.  Why are you in contempt of court? Are you involved in multiple domestic violence disputes?  

You need to contact a criminal defense attorney in Oklahoma and he or she will help locate co-counsel in Idianan to figure out how to negotiate/attack these problems with the prosecutors.

www.attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption