Is it possible to get married but keep separate accounts, property, incomes, etc.?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to get married but keep separate accounts, property, incomes, etc.?

I am disabled with no income but would like to get married. His income would put me over the financial cap but not pay for medicines or other expenses. Is it possible to keep separate financial accounts and assets but still be married? Would a prenuptial agreement work for this situation?

Asked on November 20, 2011 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The short answer is yes. A prenup is designed for such purpose. However, you need to consult an attorney in your local to find out how to legally make the prenup agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption