Is it possible to get an inmate’s sentence reduced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to get an inmate’s sentence reduced?

My son is serving 5 years and will all the budget cuts, is there anything that I can do to ask the judge to reconsider his sentence? He is a first-time offender and that was not taken into consideration at the time of sentencing.

Asked on October 5, 2010 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, there is what is known as a Motion to Reduce for a Reduction of Sentence and you should speak with a criminal defense attorney in your area to ask about the viability in the state of Washington. They can be time sensitive ( within a certain amount of time form the date of the sentencing) and sometimes they can be based upon recent changes to case law.  The reasons for the request have to be laid out in the body of the motion in an affidavit.  An attorney in your area will best be able to tell you if your reasons will stand up to the muster of the courts.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption