Is it possible to get a non-violent felony charge expunged, while having a conviction of a misdemeanor of underage consumption?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to get a non-violent felony charge expunged, while having a conviction of a misdemeanor of underage consumption?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Expungement is only available for cases that did not result in a conviction.  If your non-violent felony charge did not result in a conviction or a guilty plea then you may be able to get it expunged.  The fact that you were convicted of any other crime is irrelevant to receiving an expungement as you are either entitled to it for the non-violent offense or you are not.

The best way to find out if you can get an expungement is to speak with an expert criminal defense lawyer who handles expungements and get their advice.  A law firm like my own which offers free consultations is a great start and we can advise you what your chances of getting an expungement are after speaking to you further about your situation.

Best Regards,

David West

Attorney at Law

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Expungement is only available for cases that did not result in a conviction.  If your non-violent felony charge did not result in a conviction or a guilty plea then you may be able to get it expunged.  The fact that you were convicted of any other crime is irrelevant to receiving an expungement as you are either entitled to it for the non-violent offense or you are not.

The best way to find out if you can get an expungement is to speak with an expert criminal defense lawyer who handles expungements and get their advice.  A law firm like my own which offers free consultations is a great start and we can advise you what your chances of getting an expungement are after speaking to you further about your situation.

Best Regards,

David West

Attorney at Law


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption