Is it possible to contest the distribution of assets when someone dies intestate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to contest the distribution of assets when someone dies intestate?

If so how do you go about making it known that you are unsatisfied with the distribution? My sister isn’t following court orders in regards to our father’s estate. She has used his money and property with out notifying the courts. Is there a way I can contest what she is given so it is a fair split?

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your sister is the administrator of your father's estate where he died without a Will where distribution is not being done in accordance with court orders, I suggest that you first consult with her on a face to face basis as to why she has not complied with the orders. Perhaps there is a valid explanation for what was done or you are mistaken as to lack of compliance with court orders.

If after the meeting (assuming it happens) you are not satisfied with the explanation why court orders were not complied with concerning the administration of your father's estate, you should consult with a Wills and trust attorney about a possible petition to cite your sister to be issued by the court for failing to abide by court order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption