Is it possible to ammend property division regarding a divorce from 7 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to ammend property division regarding a divorce from 7 years ago?

I divorced after 33 years of marriage. The combined total of our 401(k)s was divided 50-50. We also agreed on other property division. I know now that he has a pension he neglected to bring up during the divorce. I had thought that because he was no longer in the union there was no pension. I didn’t ask the question. My income is about $50,000 and I think his is about $90,000. In addition he will have health coverage, assuming the entity is around to pay. I heard that it might be possible to ask for an ammendment to the property division so I could receive half? Possible?

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I think that it is with out a doubt some thing that you should explore with an attorney in your area.  The problem that you may run in to is the statute of limitations depending on the basis for your attempt to "amend" as you put it the divorce settlement.  Obviously there is fraud involved and probaly perjury if he signed any affidavits of net worth and disclosure forms.  You need to explore the best way for you to set the agreeemnt aside or sue him based upon the failure to disclose.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption