Is it possible in a shared custody situation for one parent to be ordered to pay the other parent child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible in a shared custody situation for one parent to be ordered to pay the other parent child support?

I have 50/50 shared custody of my 2 children. It was ordered that child support would not be exchanged because we have shared custody and an approximately similar income. Now 3 years later, my ex entered into a new relationship and quit her job to be a stay-at-home mother of their new children. She now wants child support from me because she has chosen not to work.

Asked on October 25, 2011 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

L.P., Member, Pennsylvania and New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption