Is it possible for the dependents to apply on father’s green card and mother’s U-visa at the same time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible for the dependents to apply on father’s green card and mother’s U-visa at the same time?

Parents are getting divorced.

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Immigration Law, Ohio

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

One can only have one application to adjust status pending at any given time so it would not make sense to apply through both at the same time.  It is best to apply for one and only if that is not approved apply for the other.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption