If I admit in court to underage drinking with friends, can they get into trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I admit in court to underage drinking with friends, can they get into trouble?

I have a court date coming up for a minor consumption. Is it possible for something I say in court to get someone else into trouble? Suppose I say I was drinking with some buddies, will those buddies get into any trouble as well?

Asked on August 1, 2011 Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an attorney in this matter?  It is a really good idea for you to get one.  Although it seems to you that is is something that is happening "now" and "in the moment,"  the outcome could effect you the rest of your life.  MIP or underage consumption convictions can follow you in a background check, etc. as an adult.   And yes, the police will take notice of the names you drop in court so it may be best to explain the circumstances differently. Please seek legal help here and try and have a good legal plan with some muscle behind you when you get there.  Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an attorney in this matter?  It is a really good idea for you to get one.  Although it seems to you that is is something that is happening "now" and "in the moment,"  the outcome could effect you the rest of your life.  MIP or underage consumption convictions can follow you in a background check, etc. as an adult.   And yes, the police will take notice of the names you drop in court so it may be best to explain the circumstances differently. Please seek legal help here and try and have a good legal plan with some muscle behind you when you get there.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption