Is it possible for parents in Vietnam to grant legal guardianship of their child to an unrelated American citizen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible for parents in Vietnam to grant legal guardianship of their child to an unrelated American citizen?

The child would need to be moved to the United States to live with his new American guardian, since the parents are unfit to take care of the child themselves. Both international guardianship and immigration come into play.

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Immigration Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible that parents of a Vietnamese child to grant legal guardianship of their child to a third party who is an American citizen.

What needs to be done is simply draw up the necessary paper work in Vietnam in compliance with that country's laws for the transaction with American translation and then transfer the child to the American guardian.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption