Is it possible for co-defendants to be tried together and have different verdicts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible for co-defendants to be tried together and have different verdicts?

For example can one found guilty of all charges and the other have a hung jury?

Asked on February 9, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is possible to have a different outcome for each defendant when tried together.  The jury will consider the evidence against each defendant, the role of each defendant in the crime, the applicable law, and the facts of the case in determining whether the prosecution has established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption