Is it possible for a 15 year old girl to start taking steps for emacipation for when she turns 16 in Novmember? What are her chances?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible for a 15 year old girl to start taking steps for emacipation for when she turns 16 in Novmember? What are her chances?

I need advice on how to start the emacipation process. My mom is currently a heavy drinker and does drugs on a daily baises. Also abusive. My dad and step mom have kicked me out and had no where to go for two days. stayed with friends. I have someone who is 20 and is willing to take me in. I have a job, and am soon getting my lineses to drive. There are willing to help support me but I need to know what are my chances and how to go about doing it all. Can you help?

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor


To begin the process for emancipation, you must be at least 16 years old. You must file a petition with the circuit court in the county where you live.

Be sure and read Michigan's "Status of Minors and Child Support Act" before signing the petition.

For more detailed information about the entire process, required forms, and a link to the Act, go to the Michigan Courts website: http://courts.michigan.gov/scao/selfhelp/family/em_help.htm.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption