Is it possible and worth it to sure a tree company that didn’t finish the job?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible and worth it to sure a tree company that didn’t finish the job?

I have a tree company that was supposed to cut down a few trees and haul the wood. They cut down all but one because they said it was dangerous and needed a crane after I informed them the tree was rotting and they said it wouldn’t be a problem. They said Monday which was 2 days later they would be back with the crane and asked for payment for the work already done and we will pay the

remaining when they come back with the crane Monday. Also, they said cleanup will be in that Monday. It’s been a week and the guy keeps making excuses not to come. Is there anything that I can do?

Asked on April 7, 2018 under Business Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue them for work you paid for but which they did not complete; but if you only paid for the work which they did do, there is no point in suing, since you have to pay for work actually completed--that is, you cannot recover any money paid for work which was done, only for the work not done.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption