is it over

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it over

i slapped a coworker,we both went to the supervisor talked about it.we both shook hands and agreed it was over. two weeks later i got wrote up and a one day suspension (no pay).have i heard the end of this incident?

Asked on May 17, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

At will employees can be fired for good bad or no reason at all.  Therefore, your employer can turn around one day and fire you for this incident if they want.  Fighting with another employee is most likely against the rules of the company and they would have proper grounds to fire you even if you were defending yourself as silly as that sounds.  You will never know whether you are out of the woods.  I sugest trying to be an ideal employee and showng your boss that you get along wiht everyone and are a hard worker.  Put in some extra effort so your boss sees this as an isolated incident and that you have learned from it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption