Is it okay for my employer to cut my pay because I decided to cut work hours to part-time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it okay for my employer to cut my pay because I decided to cut work hours to part-time?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal for an employer to cut an employee's wages. That is so long as doing so does not violate existing company policy, the terms of a union agreement or an employment contract. Also, such a decrease can not be the result of actionable discrimination (or retaliation) against an employee.

The fact is that in an "at will" work arrangement, an employer has a great deal of discretion in setting the conditions of employment. And a pay cut is such a condition. Bottom line, an employer can decrease an employee's pay for, any reason or no reason at all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption