Is it okay for an employer to use my company email and sign off as me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it okay for an employer to use my company email and sign off as me?

My employer routinely works from my desk on Friday and uses my email. He always signs off as me rather than himself.

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not ok. An employer may access your work email account and may even make use of it--the account belongs to the employer, not you--but may not represent himself as you. Doing so is a variety of offenses, both civil and potentially criminal: identity theft and fraud, for a start. Also, since there is no legitimate reason to do this, one has to wonder what your employer is up to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption