Is it ok to use Home address for Business address?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it ok to use Home address for Business address?

I have started a LLC and my home address was used for
the licenses. Does this pose problems?

Asked on November 2, 2017 under Business Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, this is perfectly legal, and not even uncommon--for example, I use my home address for a legal editorial services business I have. Here are, however, some issues to consider:
1) If you are a homeowner, check zoning for your address: is the type of business you are running allowed in your zoning? Usually it is, for the types of business you could, as a practical matter, run at home, but it's good to check.
2) If you are renting, you have comply with you lease, so if your lease prohibits this, you may not do it.
3) If the business involves any liability risk or has clients or workers coming to your home, regular homeowner's or renter's insurance will most likely not apply; you will likely need to buy commercial insurance to protect yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption