Is it OK to rewrite comments from forums, web magazines, and use them as quotes in a book?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it OK to rewrite comments from forums, web magazines, and use them as quotes in a book?

Asked on July 23, 2015 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can only do this is the permission of the copyright holder, who is either the poster or the website (check the individual web form or magazine to find out who owns copyright): the copyright holder has the sole right to reproduce, publish, adapt, etc. the copyrighted material; and anything written by someone will be copyrighted, by either him/her or the forum/magazine/etc. in which he/she is published, unless it is specifically placed in the public domain.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption