Is it illegal for the previous employer to deny my request for a pay stub?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for the previous employer to deny my request for a pay stub?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it's not illegal. A previous employer is under no obligation to provide you with paperwork, including a pay stub or other evidence of employment or salary. You may need to try to prove salary, if that's the issue, by some other means--e.g. with your W-2 or 1099 for the year, or by getting a print out of deposits from bank, or by a tax return, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption