is it ok to have a consultation with attorney when you are suspended from a job.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it ok to have a consultation with attorney when you are suspended from a job.

I am suspended from a job while some investigation is going on and we are both working in the same place. Can I consult an attorney during this time while I waiting to hear from my employer?

Asked on August 18, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you may--you can consult with an attorney whenever you like, about whatever you want to consult with them about, unless you signed a written contract stating that you would not do so. In fact consulting with an attorney while you are being investigated at work is most likely a very good idea.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption