Is it OK to cut an employee’s hours without notifying them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it OK to cut an employee’s hours without notifying them?

I was hired to work at a physical therapist clinic under the notion that it would be full-time back in February. On my first day I was notified I would receive 30 hours instead. Recently, another staff member was hired. I noticed my hours had decreased but I was not notified of any changes in my hours. I asked my supervisor am I still able to receive 30 hours for the week. He replied, no since he’s hired a new staff member. My only issue was that I was not informed before hand or warned of the changes due to hiring a new staff member. Is there any action I can take due to the fact that I was not notified about my hours being cut and also that I was promised full time hours but have never worked at least 40 hours in a week?

Asked on June 6, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had an employment contract or union agreement that guaranteed your schedule, your hours could be cut at any time and without notice. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination). This is known as "at will" employment. Accordingly, as long as you were paid for the hours that you did work, you have no claim here. 

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had an employment contract or union agreement that guaranteed your schedule, your hours could be cut at any time and without notice. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination). This is known as "at will" employment. Accordingly, as long as you were paid for the hours that you did work, you have no claim here. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption