Is it OK that if they threaten us and use my brother’s parol to get to my mother’s dog?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it OK that if they threaten us and use my brother’s parol to get to my mother’s dog?

I live at home with my mom. My brother, who is on parole, was staying with us but he broke his parole and they came and looked for him. They searched the house. We were fine with that because he was not home but they came back a week later and wanted to search again (even though we told them my brother wasn’t here). My mom is a dog breeder and a president of a kennel club. The second time when they asked to search and we said he wasn’t here, they used as it as an excuse to search and threatened my mom if they had to get a warrant they would come take her dogs.

Asked on July 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

They should not have threatened your mom that they would take the dogs unless there was something illegal going on with the breeding of them, but this seems unlikely. They do however have every right to search the home for your brother as he is currently a parole absconder and more than likely there is a warrant out for his arrest which means he can be arrested anywhere, anyplace, and at anytime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption