Is it OK if I’m on misdemeanor probation to have pepper spray on me for protection?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it OK if I’m on misdemeanor probation to have pepper spray on me for protection?

Asked on December 5, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

My research suggests that in CA, if you are over the age of 18 and have not been convicted of a felony or an assault, pepper spray is legal to ship/use/carry. You did not give details regarding your conviction (i.e. was an assault involved, etc.). Additionally, the specific terms of your probation may address this issue. At this point, you should consult directly with a criminal law attorney in your area for further advice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption