Can my parents to keep the things that I bought with my own money ifI want to now move out at age 19?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my parents to keep the things that I bought with my own money ifI want to now move out at age 19?

I want to move out of my parents house but they won’t give me the things that I have bought with my own money. I am 19 and I was paying rent since before I was 18.

Asked on November 18, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

They are definitely yours and you have the receipts to back you up and prove it?  Then you have two options really.  You can move out and take the items with you - which will start a huge fight of they are home and they will probably physically attempt to hold on to the items - or you can move out peacefully and then sue your parents for the items in small claims court.  Allege a "bailment" and refusal to relinquish the items and then a possible conversation of them as against your rights.  Really there is no way that they will give them to you without a fight?  Then I think that you will have to go after them and through the courts will probably cause you less emotional stress on move out day.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption