Is it OK for my boss to tell me to stop coming to work looking

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it OK for my boss to tell me to stop coming to work looking

I didn’t wear makeup a couple times because it’s hot and uncomfortable and pointless due to it melting and it prompted my boss to tell me to stop coming to work looking cracked out and crazy. What do you even say to that? I’m too embarrassed to go back there, however I need to work. I’m at a loss.

Asked on July 24, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Employers can set dress codes (which include hygene, make-up, piercings, body art, and fragrance) at work, and can do so both formally (e.g. by putting a formal dress code) or on an ad hoc or informal basis (e.g. telling employees when their appearance is not work appropriate). So your employer can tell  you that the way you have been looking at work is not acceptable and not let you work unless you change your appearance to meet their standards. This is a consequence of "employment at will," which is the law of this nation unless you have a written employment contract to the contrary: under employment at will, you have no right to or guaranty of a job, so you employer can set essentially any rules or conditions it likes for working.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption