Is it odd that I was fired after telling my boss I was pregnant?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it odd that I was fired after telling my boss I was pregnant?

About two weeks ago I found out I was pregnant. I
was working in a law office at the time as a Secretary
but I was being ‘trained’ to do paralegal work. I have
no further education other than a legal secretary
certification. Anyhow, o told my boss I was pregnant
about 1-2 after I found out which was a Thursday.
Note I only worked M-Th. That next Monday my boss
pulled me into his office and fired me without a
warning said that my ‘internship’ was over. But
when I was hired he said ‘this isn’t an internship it’s
all year round.’ What can I do? I have one child and
another on the way. I had no notice and I am in need
of work and as such I have been applying non stop.
But something doesn’t seem right with the way he
fired me.

Asked on October 19, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You may have a valid claim for compensation for being fired due to illegal sex- and/or disability-based discrimination. Law, such as federal law, prohibits employers from discriminating against women in employment; since only women get pregnant, firing a woman due to pregnancy has been held to be anti-woman discrimination. Also, employers cannot discriminate due to disability, including temporary disability, and pregnancy can sometimes be viewed as a temporary disability. The fact that there is no other cause for the termination (they are not doing layoff of several or many employees due to a financial downturn; you do not indicate that you had poor performance previously; etc.) suggests that you are right and you were fired due to pregnancy. Based on what you write, it would be well worth your time to contact the federal EEOC to file a complaint.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption