Is it normal to pay child support, plus half of everything if we have 50/50 custody and placement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it normal to pay child support, plus half of everything if we have 50/50 custody and placement?

Asked on November 1, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you and your "ex" have the minor child on a 50/50 basis normally there should be no order of child support given such a situation particulary if all other expenses of the child are equally split. Given what you have written, I suggest that you may want to consult with a family law attorney about the matter for a further explanation and possible recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption