Is it normal if you are a witness to be made to meet with the district attorney and head detective before a murder TRIAL?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it normal if you are a witness to be made to meet with the district attorney and head detective before a murder TRIAL?

I feel like I have been treated like a criminal through the entire process.

Asked on November 19, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is normal. Any lawyer, for any trial--let alone district attorney covering a murder trial--is going to want to meet with a witness and review his or her testimony before trial; they can' take  a chance on your testimony being unrehearsed, or stumbling, or containing surprises. The head detective is an important part of the prosecution team; it's natural that he'd be there, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption