Is it necessary to probate a Will if the estate is worth less than 3K?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it necessary to probate a Will if the estate is worth less than 3K?

My friend died with no family and left me as her executor. She only has personal objects and an old used vehicle. I wanted to pay her bills, do a title transfer to a buyer, etc, but do I need to probate the will to do this? Should I worry about some of her other friends who are in a frenzy to raid her personal effects?

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You are a very good friend to take this on.  You need to be appointed as the fiduciary of her estate to do any of the above and if she left a Will that would be the easiest way to do it.  It is evidence that you were her choice. Now, each state has what is known as a small estate proceeding and that is an easier proceeding to have to go through.  You will have the ability to take care of the frenzy once appointed. Otherwise youhave no power. Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption