IS it necessary to create a new Will when moving to another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IS it necessary to create a new Will when moving to another state?

My existing Will is 15 years old and no changes to it are desired.

Asked on August 28, 2017 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If your Will was valid in your former state of residence, then it’s valid in your new state as well (the same generally holds true for a Trust and Power of Attorney, as well). That having been said, having a local lawyer review all of the documents could well be worth the expenses of a few hours of their time (still cheaper then their re-drafting the documents). The fact is that some of these documents may need updating based on a change in life circumstances (e.g. a named benficiary in the Will has since passed away, etc.).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption