Is it proper for the landlord’s secretary to come into my home while we aren’t there to drop off a sheet of paper regarding past due rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it proper for the landlord’s secretary to come into my home while we aren’t there to drop off a sheet of paper regarding past due rent?

I decided not to answer the door. The secratary is also a part of maintenance. She decided to come in just to put a sheet of paper on the floor that said we were behind on rent. Was it necessary for here to do that or could she have slid it into the mail box?

Asked on April 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it is neither legal nor  proper for the secretary to do this. The landlord and his/her/its staff may not enter your rental premises without your permission or consent simply to leave paper or documents--including invoices or demands for past due rent, or even legal/court documents, like a summons or complaint--in your home. She could have legally slid it under your front door (if there was  sufficient room to do so), so long as she did not unlock your door or otherwise enter the premises.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption