Is it more beneficial to get married in the states than compare to a foreign country in the long run?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it more beneficial to get married in the states than compare to a foreign country in the long run?

I am an US citizen and my fiancé is Thai, we heard its more beneficial to get married in the us but don’t know why. We might consider moving back to the us in the future but that won’t be at least 2 to 3 years later. Myself don’t see the difference since I’m not trying to bring him over now. Just wonder if having an us marriage certificate will make it easier for him to apply for visa or green card in the future when we do decide to move back.

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are living in Thailand, you do not need to enter the US with him and get married here. As long as the marriage is real/legal where it occurs, then he can process an immigrant visa later. In addition, if he does not have a visa, he will need to get one to enter the US. Based on your facts, there is no benefit to marry in the US. You can marry in Thailand and process his immigrant visa later when you are ready. It currently takes 8 to 12 months to process.

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

For immigration purposes, it makes absolutely no difference where you are married as long as the marriage is valid and bona fide.  If you are married according to the laws of the country where the marriage takes place, the marriage is recognized as legal everywhere else.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption