is it mandatory to reopen a divorce after five years in the state of texas?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it mandatory to reopen a divorce after five years in the state of texas?

i am in the u.s. military and am serving overseas with a legal question about divorce. i was divorced in texas in 2004 and my ex-wife is now telling me that in texas every five years of a divorce it is financially “opened” and looked at again. she is telling me that i am required to supply my military pay info in full to her lawyer so they can be submitted back to the court. if these documents were really needed by the court wouldn’t the court be asking for them. when the divorce proceedings occurred the first time i was deployed and everything was agreed ahead of time, so i never got to here the divorce decree read aloud by a judge or read by my lawyer afterwords. it was a long deployment so by the time i got back the entire process had been over for several months. i can’t find anything in my divorce papers that say anything about this five year review, but i don’t know, and can’t find anything, about this review process. can you help clarify just a bit for my benefit. thanks

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Family Law

Answers:

Denise Ferguson / Denise Ferguson Attorney At Law

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Child support and alimony (modifiable) can be reviewed but a divorce (property distribution) is final.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption