is it mandatory to have a washer/ dryer and dishwasher when buying property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it mandatory to have a washer/ dryer and dishwasher when buying property?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I doubt it, although I'm not a Pennsylvania attorney.  For advice you can rely on, you need to have a lawyer in your area review all of the facts (which I don't have).  One place to look for counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com

I'm sure that there are a number of places, especially older houses and apartments, that don't have these, and maybe don't have room for them.  Some people still wash dishes by hand, and there are laundromats that are still in business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption