Is it mandatory in Texas to carry replacement cost insurance on your home

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it mandatory in Texas to carry replacement cost insurance on your home

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not mandatory.  There are different types of homeowner policies available in Texas, including actual cash value and replacement cost.  Replacement cost coverage offers you more protection than actual cash value coverage. For example, if a burglar steals your six-year-old television set, and you only have actual cash value coverage, you get only what you would expect to pay for a six-year-old television set. With replacement cost coverage, the insurance company pays to replace your TV with a new set similar to the stolen one.  Replacement cost coverage, naturally, costs substantially more.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption