Is it malpractice (in Indiana) when an attorney;

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it malpractice (in Indiana) when an attorney;

At this moment I am representing myself and a call was made to me with this man claiming to be an attorney giving a name and claiming to represent the other party, he asked a couple questions such as a continuance Which I said “NO”, later I found out from the courthouse this attorney had not filed with the courts of representing the other party in any way. Was this malpractice in Indiana?

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Family Law

Answers:

Denise Ferguson / Denise Ferguson Attorney At Law

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

No it is not malpractice. The attorney may be filing a request for continuance at the same time as a notice of appearance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption