Is it legal to write me up over donations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to write me up over donations?

I work at a retail store and like most
other stores they ask customers if they
would wish to donate their change to
lets say… St Jude for example.
And although we may or may not ask for
people for their change or if they
would like to donate, we are being
threatened to be wrote up if we do not
get enough donations or do not collect
enough money. Is this legal? Is it
legal for me to get wrote up for people
not donating change?
Thank you

Asked on January 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Does this action violate the terms of any applicable employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement? If not then, unfortunately, it is legal. The fact is that in an "at will" employment relationship, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent actionable discrimination). This include penalizing a worker for not reaching a certain donation goal. While seemingly unfair, it is the law. As for you, you can either accept this policy, complain but risk termination, or quit.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, it is legal unless and only if you have a written employment contract to the contrary. Without a contract, you are an "employee at will"; an employee at will may be written up or otherwise discriplined--e.g. suspended, hours cut, pay cut, demoted, even terminated--at any time, for any reason whatsover. Your employer could therefore base discipline on your results in soliciting donations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption