Is it legal to work without any form of supervision?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to work without any form of supervision?

My co-worker was recently fired after a customer came in and asked to see a supervisor. We don’t have one, but she stepped up and said she was, because customers never believe us when we tell them we don’t have any official supervisor. They ended up filing a complaint to corporate and the owner fired her for lying about her position.

Asked on September 30, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an union agreement or employment contract that mandates an on-site supervisor? If not, then in an "at will" employment relationship, a company can set the terms of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes when to fire an employee and why. In fact, a worker can be terminated for the reason that you give, or for any reason, or for no reason at all. The only exception to the foregoing is if an employee's treatment is due to some form of legally actionable discrimination or retaliation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption