Is it legal to work one sex every weekend and not the other?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to work one sex every weekend and not the other?

My fellow male co-workers and I work every weekend but may have one weekend every other month, the ladies don’t. However, one lady works one weekend when needed. Also we men get a week day off.

Asked on July 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about in general with respect to the days that males work versus females as your place of employment there may be discrimination on the part of your employer that is illegal in all states in this country based upon gender.

I suggest that if you do not like the scheduling of days worked, then you speak to your supervisor about mixing things up between having males/females work particular days on a weekend. If that does not resolve the issue, then you need to consult with an attorney who practices employment law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption