Is it legal to void your lease after the landlord made an error on the amount of the rent after you’ve been paying it for 3 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to void your lease after the landlord made an error on the amount of the rent after you’ve been paying it for 3 months?

I’ve been living in my apt. for 15 months, I signed another 12 month lease 2 months ago for a lesser amount. Now management is saying they made an error and would like for me to sign another lease for a higher amount after I’ve been paying the new amount for 3 months. I have 10 months left in this new lease and I don’t think it’s legal to do that. Is this legal?

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have a signed written lease for the property you are renting stating a certain amount per month with ten (10) months remaining on it, then the landlord is bound to the tems of the lease in existence and cannot claim that the monthly amount for rent was in error to get out of the deal. You should continue paying the monthly rent per the agreement in place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption