Is it legal to videotape a public school bus driver?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to videotape a public school bus driver?

Our school district is beginning to employ school bus video cameras. At a meeting the question was asked how is the driver protected from this video being used in court of law? Or more importantly shown on TV? Who controls the video in regards to personal privacy? Do we, as bus drivers, have to sign waivers for the cameras in effect allowing video to be taken of us?

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly legal for a school district to videotape a public school bus driver during the course and scope of his or her duties as an employee. The rationale is that there is no justifiable expectation of privacy of a school employee in performing his or her duties as an employee.

No waivers need to be signed by the bus drivers.

For example, there is nothing illegal about a person simply photographing someone at a college football game.

In your situation, the videotaping may be a benefit to you and other drivers to demonstrate possible unruly children in your charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption