Is it legal to video record my co worker who has been harrassing me and tampering with my work ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to video record my co worker who has been harrassing me and tampering with my work ?

At my job she charted on my 2 patients that
she had no business in charting on and write
things that were not true and today my
paperworks were missing when I came back
from break and she has been harrassing me. I
wanted to know if I can video record her to
catch her in the act in California

Asked on May 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you can videotape (NOT audiotape) another person in a publc space, including public areas of a workspace (i.e. not in a changing room, her own cubicle or office, etc.). Of course, if your employer finds out and objects, legal or not, if you don't have a written employment contract protecting your employment, they could fire you--when there is no contract, all employment is "employment at will," meaning you could be fired at any time, for any reason (including objecting to videotaping at work) whatsover.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption