Is it legal to video people in my own home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to video people in my own home?

I video taped my husband verbally and emotionally abusing my 12 and 14 year old children. We are separated currently and a divorce is pending.

Asked on January 10, 2018 under Family Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you may videotape anyone in your own home other than in a state of undress, in the bathroom or bathing, changing clothing, etc. You may NOT audiotape: it is illegal to audiotape someone unless at least one of the persons speaking/in the convesation consents (agrees) to be audio recorded (and minor children cannot legally consent, so this means your husband would have to consent). An illegal sound recording is a crime, so record video only, not audio.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption