Is it legal to use images from other websites and place them on your own site?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to use images from other websites and place them on your own site?

Asked on June 23, 2015 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is only legal if those images are in the public domain; but the vast majority of images on the web are not in the public domain. (Usually there will be some indication on the site if its content is public domain.) If it's not in the public domain, there will be someone (often but not always the site owner; the site owner may be licensing the image[s] from someone else) who owns the copyright (and possibly also trademark) in the image, and using their image violates their intellectual property. If you do that, you coudl be subject to a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption