Is it legal to use a credit card belonging to someone else with their permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to use a credit card belonging to someone else with their permission?

Can a credit card take me to court for using my mom’s card with her permission?

Asked on November 23, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Possibly--it depends on the circumstances. When a credit card is presented, for example, it is supposed to be presented by the actual card holder, who is then supposed to sign his or her name when charging. Furthermore, in theory, the store, etc. should confirm the signature and has the right to check ID. Similarly, even cards are used online, there is often a representation that the person charging is the one on the card. If, therefore, you used the card in a context where you represented you were your mother, you committed a misrepresentation and did not use the card according to its terms of service. Furthermore, certain circumstances could then exacerbate matters further, such as if you exceeded her charge limit, or even if you did not exceed the limit, if you suddenly charged far more than her history of use would indicate, which might suggest an attempt to abuse the credit extended her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption