Is it legal to take a police report on an accident that occured 1-2 days earlier.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to take a police report on an accident that occured 1-2 days earlier.

Asked on April 17, 2009 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I don't understand this. What could possibly be illegal?

The police can ask questions and seek information at any time. People have a right to refuse to  cooperate or answer in most circumstances.

Only if the party has been arrested and demanded a lawyer must the police stop questioning him/her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption