Is it legal to suspend an employee without notice with no other management informed, then on the day the suspension is supposed to be up, cease all communication with the employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to suspend an employee without notice with no other management informed, then on the day the suspension is supposed to be up, cease all communication with the employee?

I was suspended witbout notice. When I finally got a hold of my GM after being ignored for days, he informed me that he was suspending me until the 6th of last month. However, once the 6th came all communication stopped. Now he won’t return my emails, calls or texts. When I went up to my place of employment none of my other managers knew anything regarding my suspension and they refused to get and call my GM for me to find out what was going on. I’m a single mother. I was under the impression that I still had my job and could return and I can’t file unemployment because technically there is no termination.

Asked on April 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or union agreement that prohibits this action? Does it in some way constitute a form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then your treatment is perfectly permissable under the law. The fact is that as an "at will" worker, your company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This measn that an employee can be terminated/suspended for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption