Is it legal to suspend an employee without a reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to suspend an employee without a reason?

I was suspended from work today and was not given any documentation for being
suspended, and when asked why I was being suspended they would not give me a
reason and simply said we need to do further investigation and we cannot do that
with you in the office. Is this legal?

Asked on February 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a union agreement or employment contract that provides you protection under the circumstances? Does your treatment constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then you can be suspended (or even terminated) "at will". In fact, an employee can be disciplined for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption