Is it legal to stop me in one county then transport me to another to be charged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to stop me in one county then transport me to another to be charged?

I was crossing a bridge and noticed a cop following me, so when I got over the bridge I pulled over. He then pulled over and turned his lights on. I had been drinking and was driiving with expired plates, that’s why I pulled over figuring that he would do it anyway. So I was stopped in one county and then I was taken to another county jail and charged there. Is that legal?

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the illegal acts that you are presently charged with originated in one county but ended in another separate county where you were arrested, under the laws of all states in this country IF the arresting officer saw the illegal act begin in one county but end in another with your arrest, it is proper to book you in the county jail where the illegal act began.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption