Is it legal to set up on-line banking for my father who is medically unable to pay his bills, so thatI can pay them?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to set up on-line banking for my father who is medically unable to pay his bills, so thatI can pay them?

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is nothing improper from a legal standpoint for you to establish an online banking account for your father. However, I suggest that if he is mentally competent that a power of attorney be created for him naming you as his attorney in fact (assuming one is not already in place). The power of attorney should be a broad power allowing you authority over business and medical matters.

I suggest that a Wills and trust attorney be consulted with concerning drafting such a document as well as a Will or trust if need be.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption